Privacy & Cookies

Legal notice

The platform https://unlock.green is brought to you by Positive Money Europe, a Belgian non-profit organisations based in Brussels, Belgium.

Enterprise number: 0718.859.377

Type of company:  Association sans but lucratif (Belgian non-profit organisation)

Person responsible for day-to-day management: Stanislas Jourdan (Executive Director)

Postal address : Rue Ducal 67, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

Website host : Gandi SAS

E-mail: info@positivemoney.eu

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy describes how we obtain information from you and what we do with it. This policy was revised on 24 May 2022.

1. Data controller and data protection officer

Positive Money Europe ASBL
Postal address: Rue Ducal 67, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Data Protection Officer: dpo@positivemoney.eu
You can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be  
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels
Mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

2. Personal information

In some places on our website, we ask for personal information that allows us to improve your visit to the site or to contact you with information that you have requested or that may be of interest to you, for example when you sign the petition or if you sign up to receive our newsletters. The only personal information we ask for is your name, country of residence, and email address.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • If you have given us permission to store information about you.
  • If there is a legitimate interest. As a positive change organisation, Positive Money Europe depends on your support to achieve results. This is why we may, for example, ask you to join an action such as signing a petition or attending a meeting or public action or making a donation. 

3. How we use your personal information

We will only email you information about our work if you give us your consent to do so. This information is sent to you when we think it may be of interest to you. For example, when you have consent to being contacted by email, you may receive an email from us inviting you to sign the petition. Similarly, you may receive a welcome message with other ways to support us, such as making a donation. All of our emails will give you the option to opt out of receiving further emails. You can also contact us to unsubscribe from our mailing list. 

 4. Disclosure of your personal information

Positive Money Europe will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is absolutely necessary to do so. For example, when we hand the petition to the stakeholders that the petition addresses, it may be necessary to include part of your name. Otherwise, we will only disclose your information if we are legally required to do so. 

5. Access and changes

Under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request and obtain:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data;
  • any other information about you that we hold.

To make such a request please contact us. We will ensure that we confirm your identity before we provide you with the information requested. You will not be charged for the information. Any incorrect information will be corrected or deleted within one month or as soon as possible.

6. Retention of information

We will keep your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the activity you are supporting (for example, participating in the petition). If you request that your personal information be deleted, we will deal with your request transparently and in accordance with our data retention policy.

7. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we will take appropriate precautions to protect it.

Some of the third party platforms are based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). International data transfers to these providers are covered by standard GDPR contractual clauses or other relevant safeguards.

Specifically, we use the following third party services:

We use Action Network to collect data, for example from petitions and donation forms and newsletter sign-ups. Please see Action Network’s GDPR statement and privacy policy

We use Stripe for handling donation payments. Positive Money Europe does not have access to your payment details. Please see Stripe’s privacy policy as we are not responsible for the way Stripe handles data. 

Despite all the precautions we take, no data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure. Therefore, while we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide to us online and you should understand that you do so at your own risk. 

We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it. All Positive Money Europe employees who handle such information are aware of our security and privacy practices.

8. Cookies 

In order to optimise our website, we use third party cookies. Cookies are small packages of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to record the activities of the User while browsing. This website uses cookies to monitor the performance of our web pages and data about which social media platforms our pages are accessed. Positive Money Europe currently uses cookies from Google and Facebook. We sometimes use cookies to enable other areas of our site to function well, for example a cookie might be used to track whether a user has already signed a petition.

  • Use of Google Analytics to improve our website 

We use Google Analytics to monitor and improve our website to attract petition signatures. The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, files and analysis of the use of the website to compile reports.  Google Analytics uses cookies to collect personal information, such as your IP address, the browser you use, your location and the pages you visit. You can find more information about cookies and the protection of your data on the Google Analytics website. We only use them to analyse the use of our website, e.g. to find out how many people visit the website or a certain page, and on which social media platforms they found the link to our website. All data we collect is aggregated and anonymous, so it is not personally identifiable, and we only use it to improve our website and its content.

We also embed content from other sites, such as social media or media outlets, and we add buttons from social media platforms so that you can share our content. As a result, cookies may be used by third parties such as Facebook and Twitter. You should check these other websites to find out about their cookies.

Cookies may be set by us or by third parties. By continuing to browse our site you agree to our use of cookies. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all the features of our website.

  • Use of plug-ins:

The website uses technical standard plug-ins for its proper functioning.

  • Use of Facebook Pixel:

The website uses the Facebook pixel to identify visitors to the website who have a Facebook account. This tool is used for marketing purposes in order to provide targeted advertisements on visitors’ Facebook news feeds.

  • Use of reCAPTCHA:

The website uses reCAPTCHA to verify the data entered by Users. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of users. This use has a legitimate interest in protecting the website against automated abuse and spam.

To top